Skip to content
 

13th Seiyuu Award Winners

Revelation of the best performers of 2018

12 Mar 2019

The ceremony of the 13th Seiyuu Awards was held on 9 March at the Nippon Cultural Broadcasting (JOQR) Media Plus Hall in Tokyo.

Winners of the Merit Awards, Kei Tomiyama Award, Kazue Takahashi Award and the Synergy Award were announced on 19 February 2019, while the rest were announced on the ceremony day itself.

Four new categories were introduced to the 13th Seiyuu Awards—Foreign Film/Series Award, Game Award, Influencer Award, and the MVS (i.e. Most Valuable Seiyuu Award).

 

Without further ado, here are the winners of the 13th Seiyuu Awards:

Best Actor

Yuma Uchida (I’m Enterprise) | Ash Lynx (Banana Fish), Kaoru Sakuraba (The iDOLM@STER SideM)

 

Best Actress

Yuko Sanpei (Axl One) | Boruto Uzumaki (Boruto series), Renton Thurston (Eureka Seven series)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Toru Furuya (Aoni Production) | Ray Amuro (Gundam series), Mamoru Chiba (Sailor Moon series)

Kenta Miyake (81 Produce) | All Might (My Hero Academia series), Mike Zacharias (Attack on Titan)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Yu Serizawa (81 Produce) | Mirei Minami (PriPara series), Yumemi Yumemite (Kakegurui series)

Nao Toyama (Intention) | Rin Shima (Laid-back Camp), Kongo Sisters and more (KanColle)

 

Best New Actor (debut within past five years)

Kohei Amasaki (I’m Enterprise) | Soichiro Shinonome (The iDOLM@STER SideM), Jun Furuya (Tsuredure Children)

Mark Ishii (Just Production) | Chrono Shindo (Cardfight!! Vanguard series), Lev Haiba (Haikyuu series)

Ochiai Fukushi (Aoni Production) | Moguzo (Grimgar: Ashes and Illusions)

Shugo Nakamura (Across Entertainment) | Teru Tendo (The iDOLM@STER SideM)

 

Best New Actress (debut within past five years)

Manaka Iwami (Pro Fit) | Maquia (Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms), Teresa Wagner (Tada Never Falls in Love)

Tomori Kusunoki (Sony Music Artists) | Karen Kohiruimaki (Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online), Kotetsu Tatejima (Anima Yell!)

Koko Hayashi (81 Produce) | Ayumi Hayashi (Wake Up Girls! New Chapter)

Rina Honnizumi (81 Produce) | Saaya Yakushiji (Hug tto! Precure)

Kaede Hondo (I’m Enterprise) | Sakura Minamoto (Zombieland Saga), Hitomi Mishima (Hinamatsuri)

 

Best Vocals

Hypnosis Mic, consisting of members:

Subaru Kimura (Atomic Monkey), Haruki Ishiya (Pro Fit), Kohei Amasaki (I’m Enterprise), Shintaro Asanuma (Dandelion), Wataru Komada (81 Produce), Shinichiro Kamio (81 Produce), Yusuke Shirai (Early Wings), Soma Saito (81 Produce), Yukihiro Nozuyama (Rush Style), Show Hayami (Rush Style), Ryuichi Kijima (Mausu Production), Kento Ito (81 Produce)

 

Best Personality (radio, TV or other programs)

Junichi Suwabe (Haikyo)

 

New Awards

Influencer Award (most influential individual across various social media platforms)

Yoshino Nanjo (N3 Entertainment)

 

Game Award

Nao Toyama (Intention) | Lyria (Granblue Fantasy), Kongo Sisters and more (KanColle)

 

Foreign Film and Drama Award (dubbing works)

Toshiyuki Morikawa (Axl One)

Yuko Kaida (Ken Production)

 

MVS (Most Valuable Seiyuu)

Hiroshi Kamiya (Aoni Production) | Levi (Attack on Titan series), Koyomi Araragi (Monogatari series)

 

The following winners were announced on the official website before the ceremony, on 19 February:

Special Achievement Award (dedicated to seiyuu who passed away in the past year)

Nobuyo Tsuda (Aoni Production)

Goro Hidaka (Hidaka Agency)

Unshou Ishizuka (Aoni Production)

Ryuichi Horibe (Seinenza),

Koji Tsujitani (Free)

Tetsuo Goto (Enkikaku)

Toshiko Fujita (Aoni Production)

Miyoko Aso (Haikyo)

Nobuo Tanaka (Haikyo)

and more

 

Achievement Award (individuals with contributions to both within and outside the industry)

Kenichi Ogata (Office Umikaze)

Hisako Kyoda (Haikyo)

 

Synergy Award (a work which exhibits the appeal of the seiyuu profession)

Pop Team Epic (also known as Poputepipikku)

 

Kei Tomiyama Award (Individual involved in activity to promote the seiyuu profession)

Kappei Yamaguchi (Go-Coo)

 

Kazue Takahashi Award (Individual involved in activity to promote the seiyuu profession)

Mika Kanai (Ken Production)

 

Kids and Family Award (Voted by children from elementary schools nationwide)

Tarako (Troubadour Music Agency) | Sakura Momoko (Chibi Maruko-chan)

 

Special Award

Chibi Maruko-chan

A big congratulations to all winners! Did your favourites make it to the list?


Follow us for anime-related news: www.aniplus-asia.com/news

Source: Seiyu Awards

Tags : Award
 

Add comment

E-mail is already registered on the site. Please use the Login form or enter another.

You entered an incorrect username or password

Sorry that something went wrong, repeat again!